[New Version] Latest SASInstitute A00-211 Dumps Exam Training Resources And Youtube Demo Free Update

High quality SASInstitute SAS Institute Systems Certification A00-211 dumps pdf training resources and dumps vce youtube update free demo. Lead4pass SASInstitute A00-211 dumps exam questions and answers are updated (218 Q&As) are verified by experts. “SAS Base Programming for SAS 9” is the name of SASInstitute https://www.lead4pass.com/A00-211.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real Cisco exam. Prepare for SASInstitute A00-211 exam with best SASInstitute SAS Institute Systems Certification A00-211 dumps pdf practice files and study guides free try, pass SASInstitute A00-211 exam test easily.

Latest SASInstitute A00-211 dumps pdf training resources free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRSGQwcGFnNXV5bm8

Latest Salesforce ADM-201 dumps pdf training resources free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VReU92NUdvbGNFSUk

Vendor: SASInstitute
Certifications: SAS Institute Systems Certification
Exam Name: SAS Base Programming for SAS 9
Exam Code: A00-211
Total Questions: 218 Q&As
A00-211 dumps
QUESTION 1
Consider the following data step:
A00-211 dumps
The computed variables City and State have their values assigned using two different methods, a RETAIN statement and an Assignment statement. Which statement regarding this program is true?
A. The RETAIN statement is fine, but the value of City will be truncated to 8 bytes as the LENGTH statement has been omitted.
B. Both the RETAIN and assignment statement are being used to initialize new variables and are equally efficient. Method used is a matter of programmer preference.
C. The assignment statement is fine, but the value of City will be truncated to 8 bytes as the LENGTH statement has been omitted.
D. City’s value will be assigned one time, State’s value 5 times.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 2
The following SAS program is submitted:
data work.new;
length word $7;
amount = 7;
if amount = 5 then word = ‘CAT’;
else if amount = 7 then word = ‘DOG’;
else word = ‘NONE!!!’;
amount = 5;
run;
Which one of the following represents the values of the AMOUNT and WORD variables?
A. amount word
5 DOG
B. amount word
5 CAT
C. amount word
7 DOG
D. amount word
7 ‘ ‘ (missing character value)
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
The following SAS program is submitted:
data work.pieces;
do while (n lt 6);
n + 1;
end;
run;
A00-211 dumps Which one of the following is the value of the variable N in the output data set?
A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
The following SAS program is submitted:
data work.test;
Title = ‘A Tale of Two Cities, Charles J. Dickens’;
Word = scan(title,3,’ ,’);
run;
Which one of the following is the value of the variable WORD in the output data set?
A. T
B. of
C. Dickens
D. ‘ ‘ (missing character value)
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
The following SAS program is submitted:
data work.test;
First = ‘Ipswich, England’;
City_Country = substr(First,1,7)!!’, ‘!!’England’;
run;
Which one of the following is the length of the variable CITY_COUNTRY in the output data set?
A. 6
B. 7
C. 17
D. 25
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Which one of the following SAS statements renames two variables?
A. set work.dept1
work.dept2(rename = (jcode = jobcode)
(sal = salary));
B. set work.dept1
work.dept2(rename = (jcode = jobcode
sal = salary));
C. set work.dept1
work.dept2(rename = jcode = jobcode
sal = salary);
D. set work.dept1
work.dept2(rename = (jcode jobcode)
(sal salary));
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7
The SAS data set WORK.AWARDS is listed below:
fname points
Amy 2
Amy 1
Gerard 3
Wang 3
Wang 1
Wang 2
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sort data = work.awards;
by descending fname points;
run;
Which one of the following represents how the observations are sorted?
A. Wang 3
Gerard 3
Wang 2
Amy 2
Wang 1
Amy 1
B. Wang 3
Wang 2
Wang 1
Gerard 3
Amy 2
Amy 1
C. Wang 3
Wang 1
Wang 2
Gerard 3
Amy 2
Amy 1
D. Wang 1
Wang 2
Wang 3
Gerard 3
Amy 1
Amy 2
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8
A raw data file is listed below:
——–10——-20——-30
John McCloskey 35 71
June Rosesette 10 43
Tineke Jones 9 37
The following SAS program is submitted using the raw data file as input:
data work.homework;
infile ‘file-specification’;
input name $ age height;
if age LE 10;
run;
How many observations will the WORK.HOMEWORK data set contain?
A. 0
B. 2
C. 3
D. No data set is created as the program fails to execute due to errors.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9
The following SAS program is submitted:
data work.report;
set work.sales_info;
if qtr(sales_date) ge 3;
run;
The SAS data set WORK.SALES_INFO has one observation for each month in the year 2000 and the
variable SALES_DATE which contains a SAS date value for each of the twelve months. A00-211 dumps
How many of the original twelve observations in WORK.SALES_INFO are written to the WORK.REPORT
data set?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 6
D. 9
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
The following SAS SORT procedure step generates an output data set:
proc sort data = sasuser.houses out = report;
by style;
run;
In which library is the output data set stored?
A. WORK
B. REPORT.
C. HOUSES
D. SASUSER
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11
The following SAS program is submitted and reads 100 records from a raw data file:
data work.total;
infile ‘file-specification’ end = eof;
input name $ salary;
totsal + salary;
run;
Which one of the following IF statements writes the last observation to the output data set?
A. if end = 0;
B. if eof = 0;
C. if end = 1;
D. if eof = 1;
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12
Which one of the following is true when SAS encounters a data error in a DATA step?
A. The DATA step stops executing at the point of the error, and no SAS data set is created.
B. A note is written to the SAS log explaining the error, and the DATA step continues to execute.
C. A note appears in the SAS log that the incorrect data record was saved to a separate SAS file for further examination.
D. The DATA step stops executing at the point of the error, and the resulting DATA set contains observations up to that point.
Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://www.lead4pass.com/A00-211.html dumps exam questions and answers update free try.

Watch the video to learn more: https://youtu.be/Q-t5c9b4gF8