CompTIA

CompTIA CySA+ CS0-001 Dumps practice testing questions and Answers | 100% Free

March 29, 2019

Share real and effective CompTIA CySA+ CS0-001 exam dumps for free. 13 Online CS0-001 Exam Practice test questions and answers, online CS0-001 pdf download and YouTube video learning, easy to learn! Get the full CS0-001 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/CS0-001.html (Total Questions: 241 Q&A) to make it easy to pass the exam!

The CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) certification verifies that successful candidates have the knowledge and skills required to configure and use threat detection tools, perform data analysis and interpret the results to identify vulnerabilities, threats and risks to an organization, with the end goal of securing and protecting applications and systems within an organization.

[PDF] Free CompTIA CySA+ CS0-001 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SWIrLCSj4qgOfB86uKdQYM0Tdc3XrRlK

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

CompTIA (CySA+) Cybersecurity Analyst+ Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/cybersecurity-analyst

Latest effective CompTIA CySA+ CS0-001 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
Weeks before a proposed merger is scheduled for completion, a security analyst has noticed unusual traffic patterns on
a file server that contains financial information. Routine scans are not detecting the signature of any known exploits or
malware. The following entry is seen in the ftp server logs:
tftp -I 10.1.1.1 GET fourthquarterreport.xls
Which of the following is the BEST course of action?
A. Continue to monitor the situation using tools to scan for known exploits.
B. Implement an ACL on the perimeter firewall to prevent data exfiltration.
C. Follow the incident response procedure associate with the loss of business critical data.
D. Determine if any credit card information is contained on the server containing the financials.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 2
A cybersecurity analyst has several log files to review. Instead of using grep and cat commands, the analyst decides to
find a better approach to analyze the logs. Given a list of tools, which of the following would provide a more efficient way
for the analyst to conduct a timeline analysis, do keyword searches, and output a report?
A. Kali
B. Splunk
C. Syslog
D. OSSIM
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 3
A threat intelligence analyst who works for a financial services firm received this report:
“There has been an effective waterhole campaign residing at www.bankfinancecompsoftware.com. This domain is
delivering ransomware. This ransomware variant has been called “LockMaster” by researchers due to its ability to
overwrite
the MBR, but this term is not a malware signature. Please execute a defensive operation regarding this attack vector.”
The analyst ran a query and has assessed that this traffic has been seen on the network. Which of the following actions
should the analyst do NEXT? (Select TWO).
A. Advise the firewall engineer to implement a block on the domain
B. Visit the domain and begin a threat assessment
C. Produce a threat intelligence message to be disseminated to the company
D. Advise the security architects to enable full-disk encryption to protect the MBR
E. Advise the security analysts to add an alert in the SIEM on the string “LockMaster”
F. Format the MBR as a precaution
Correct Answer: BD


QUESTION 4
Several accounting department users are reporting unusual Internet traffic in the browsing history of their workstations
alter returning to work awl logging in. The building security team informs the IT security team that the cleaning stall was
caught using the systems after the accounting department users left for the day Which of the following steps should the
IT security team take to help prevent this from happening again? (Select TWO)
A. Install a web monitors application to track Internet usage after hours
B. Configure a policy for workstation account timeout at three minutes
C. Configure NAC lo set time-based restrictions on the accounting group to normal business hours
D. Configure mandatory access controls to allow only accounting department users lo access the workstations
E. Set up a camera to monitor the workstations for unauthorized use
Correct Answer: BC


QUESTION 5
An organization wants to harden its web servers. As part of this goal, leadership has directed that vulnerability scans be
performed, and the security team should remediate the servers according to industry best practices. The team has
already chosen a vulnerability scanner and performed the necessary scans, and now the team needs to prioritize the
fixes. Which of the following would help to prioritize the vulnerabilities for remediation in accordance with industry best
practices?
A. CVSS
B. SLA
C. ITIL
D. OpenVAS
E. Qualys
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 6
A technician recently fixed a computer with several viruses and spyware programs on it and notices the Internet settings
were set to redirect all traffic through an unknown proxy. This type of attack is known as which of the following?
A. Phishing
B. Social engineering
C. Man-in-the-middle
D. Shoulder surfing
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 7
A business-critical application is unable to support the requirements in the current password policy because it does not
allow the use of special characters. Management does not want to accept the risk of a possible security incident due to
weak password standards. Which of the following is an appropriate means to limit the risks related to the application?
A. A compensating control
B. Altering the password policy
C. Creating new account management procedures
D. Encrypting authentication traffic
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 8
A cybersecurity analyst is completing an organization\\’s vulnerability report and wants it to reflect assets accurately.
Which of the following items should be in the report?
A. Processor utilization
B. Virtual hosts
C. Organizational governance
D. Log disposition
E. Asset isolation
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 9
A cybersecurity professional wants to determine if a web server is running on a remote host with the IP address
192.168.1.100. Which of the following can be used to perform this task?
A. nc 192.168.1.100 -1 80
B. ps aux 192.168.1.100
C. nmap 192.168.1.100 –p 80 –A
D. dig www 192.168.1.100
E. ping –p 80 192.168.1.100
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 10
A computer has been infected with a virus and is sending out a beacon to command and control server through an
unknown service. Which of the following should a security technician implement to drop the traffic going to the command
and control server and still be able to identify the infected host through firewall logs?
A. Sinkhole
B. Block ports and services
C. Patches
D. Endpoint security
Correct Answer: A
https://live.paloaltonetworks.com/t5/Configuration-Articles/How-to-Configure-DNS-Sinkhole/ta-p/58891


QUESTION 11
A cybersecurity analyst has received an alert that well-known “call home” messages are continuously observed by
network sensors at the network boundary. The proxy firewall successfully drops the messages. After determining the
alert was a true positive, which of the following represents the MOST likely cause?
A. Attackers are running reconnaissance on company resources.
B. An outside command and control system is attempting to reach an infected system.
C. An insider is trying to exfiltrate information to a remote network.
D. Malware is running on a company system.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 12
Which of the following is MOST effective for correlation analysis by log for threat management?
A. PCAP
B. SCAP
C. IPS
D. SIEM
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 13
An incident response report indicates a virus was introduced through a remote host that was connected to corporate
resources. A cybersecurity analyst has been asked for a recommendation to solve this issue. Which of the following
should be applied?
A. MAC
B. TAP
C. NAC
D. ACL
Correct Answer: C

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest CompTIA CySA+ CS0-001 YouTube videos:

Share 13 of the latest CompTIA CySA+ CS0-001 exam questions and answers for free to help you improve your skills and experience! Easily select the complete CS0-001 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/CS0-001.html (Total Questions: 241 Q&A) through the exam! Guaranteed to be true and effective! Easily pass the exam!

CySA+ is the only intermediate high-stakes cybersecurity analyst certification with performance-based questions covering security analytics,
intrusion detection and response. High-stakes exams are proctored at a Pearson VUE testing center in a highly secure environment. CySA+ is the most up-to-date security analyst certification that covers advanced persistent threats in a post-2014 cybersecurity environment.

[PDF] Free CompTIA CySA+ CS0-001 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SWIrLCSj4qgOfB86uKdQYM0Tdc3XrRlK

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass CS0-001 coupon

related: https://www.dumpsdemo.com/best-cisco-ccdp-300-320-dumps-exam-training/

You Might Also Like