CompTIA

[New Version] High Quality CompTIA LX0-103 Dumps Exam Questions And Answers Update Youtube Free Shared

April 19, 2018

The best CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-103 dumps exam questions and answers download free try from lead4pass. New CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-103 dumps pdf materials and vce youtube demo update free shared. “CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] 1” is the name of CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-103.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real CompTIA exam. Useful latest CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-103 dumps pdf training resources and study guides free download, pass CompTIA LX0-103 exam test easily.

Vendor: CompTIA
Certifications: CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI
Exam Name: CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] 1
Exam Code: LX0-103
Total Questions: 120 Q&As

Latest CompTIA LX0-103 dumps pdf materials: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRYnN2Wk0wZXFjTTg

Latest CompTIA LX0-104 dumps pdf materials: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRa21lc3EwNU1fak0

New CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-103 Dumps Exam Questions And Answers (1-40)

QUESTION 1
Which SysV init configuration file should be modified to disable the ctrl-alt-delete key combination?
A. /etc/keys
B. /proc/keys
C. /etc/inittab
D. /proc/inittab
E. /etc/reboot
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 2
During a system boot cycle, what program is executed after the BIOS completes its tasks?
A. The bootloader
B. The inetd program
C. The init program
D. The kernel
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Which run levels should never be declared as the default run level when using SysV init? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. 0
B. 1
C. 3
D. 5
E. 6
Correct Answer: AE

QUESTION 4
Which of the following statements is correct when talking about /proc/?
A. All changes to files in /proc/ are stored in /etc/proc.d/ and restored on reboot.
B. All files within /proc/ are read-only and their contents cannot be changed.
C. All changes to files in /proc/ are immediately recognized by the kernel.
D. All files within /proc/ are only readable by the root user.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5
What of the following statements are true regarding /dev/ when using udev? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Entries for all possible devices get created on boot even if those devices are not connected.
B. Additional rules for udev can be created by adding them to /etc/udev/rules.d/.
C. When using udev, it is not possible to create block or character devices in /dev/ using mknod.
D. The /dev/ directory is a filesystem of type tmpfs and is mounted by udev during system startup.
E. The content of /dev/ is stored in /etc/udev/dev and is restored during system startup.
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 6
Which of the following information is stored within the BIOS? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Boot device order
B. Linux kernel version
C. Timezone
D. Hardware configuration
E. The system’s hostname
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 7
Which of the following commands reboots the system when using SysV init? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. shutdown -r now
B. shutdown -r “rebooting”
C. telinit 6
D. telinit 0
E. shutdown -k now “rebooting”
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 8
Which of the following are init systems used within Linux systems? LX0-103 dumps (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. startd
B. systemd
C. Upstart
D. SysInit
E. SysV init
Correct Answer: BCE

QUESTION 9
What information can the lspci command display about the system hardware? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. Device IRQ settings
B. PCI bus speed
C. System battery type
D. Device vendor identification
E. Ethernet MAC address
Correct Answer: ABD

QUESTION 10
Which of the following commands brings a system running SysV init into a state in which it is safe to perform maintenance tasks? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. shutdown -R 1 now
B. shutdown -single now
C. init 1
D. telinit 1
E. runlevel 1
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 11
What is the first program that is usually started, at boot time, by the Linux kernel when using SysV init?
A. /lib/init.so
B. /sbin/init
C. /etc/rc.d/rcinit
D. /proc/sys/kernel/init
E. /boot/init
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Which of the following commands will write a message to the terminals of all logged in users?
A. bcast
B. mesg
C. print
D. wall
E. yell
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Which of the following kernel parameters instructs the kernel to suppress most boot messages?
A. silent
B. verbose=0
C. nomesg
D. quiet
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Which of the following options for the kernel’s command line changes the systemd boot target to rescue.target instead of the default target?
A. systemd.target=rescue.target
B. systemd.runlevel=rescue.target
C. systemd.service=rescue.target
D. systemd.default=rescue.target
E. systemd.unit=rescue.target
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 15
After modifying GNU GRUB’s configuration file, which command must be run for the changes to take effect?
A. kill -HUP $(pidof grub)
B. grub-install
C. grub
D. No action is required
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 16
Which of the following commands is used to update the list of available packages when using dpkg based package management?
A. apt-get update
B. apt-get upgrade
C. apt-cache update
D. apt-get refresh
E. apt-cache upgrade
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 17
LX0-103 dumps Which of the following commands lists the dependencies of a given dpkg package?
A. apt-cache depends-on package
B. apt-cache dependencies package
C. apt-cache depends package
D. apt-cache requires package
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 18
Which of the following options is used in a GRUB Legacy configuration file to define the amount of time that the GRUB menu will be shown to the user?
A. hidemenu
B. splash
C. timeout
D. showmenu
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 19
What can the Logical Volume Manager (LVM) be used for? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. To create RAID 9 arrays.
B. To dynamically change the size of logical volumes.
C. To encrypt logical volumes.
D. To create snapshots.
E. To dynamically create or delete logical volumes.
Correct Answer: BDE

QUESTION 20
Which of the following commands updates the linker cache of shared libraries?
A. mkcache
B. soconfig
C. mkldconfig
D. lddconfig
E. ldconfig
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 21
What does the command mount -a do?
A. It mounts all available filesystems onto the current directory.
B. It shows all mounted filesystems.
C. It mounts all user mountable filesystems for the current user.
D. It mounts all filesystems listed in /etc/fstab which have the option auto set.
E. It mounts all filesystems listed in /etc/fstab which have the option noauto set.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 22
Which of the following commands set the sticky bit for the directory /tmp? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. chmod +s /tmp
B. chmod +t /tmp
C. chmod 1775 /tmp
D. chmod 4775 /tmp
E. chmod 2775 /tmp
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 23
Which of the following commands can be used to display the inode number of a given file?
A. inode
B. ls
C. ln
D. cp
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 24
Which of the following commands shows the definition of a given shell command?
A. where
B. stat
C. type
D. case
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 25
What do the permissions -rwSr-xr-x mean for a binary file when it is executed as a command?
A. The command is SetUID and it will be executed with the effective rights of the owner.
B. The command will be executed with the effective rights of the group instead of the owner.
C. The execute flag is not set for the owner. Therefore the SetUID flag is ignored.
D. The command will be executed with the effective rights of the owner and group.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 26
Which of the following pieces of information of an existing file is changed when a hard link pointing to that file is created?
A. File size
B. Modify timestamp
C. Link count
D. Inode number
E. Permissions
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 27
Which file in the /proc filesystem lists parameters passed from the bootloader to the kernel? (Specify the file name only without any path.)
Correct Answer: cmdline, /proc/cmdline

QUESTION 28
Which command will display messages from the kernel that were output during the normal boot sequence?
Correct Answer: dmesg, /bin/dmesg

QUESTION 29
Which world-writable directory should be placed on a separate partition in order to prevent users from being able to fill up the / filesystem? LX0-103 dumps (Specify the full path to the directory.)
Correct Answer: /tmp, tmp, /var/tmp, /tmp/, /var/tmp/

QUESTION 30
In which directory must definition files be placed to add additional repositories to yum?
Correct Answer: /etc/yum.repos.d, /etc/yum.repos.d/, yum.repos.d, yum.repos.d/

QUESTION 31
What is the name of the main configuration file for GNU GRUB? (Specify the file name only without any path.)
Correct Answer: menu.lst, grub.conf, grub.cfg

QUESTION 32
Which option to the yum command will update the entire system? (Specify ONLY the option name without any additional parameters.)
Correct Answer: update, upgrade

QUESTION 33
Which command will disable swapping on a device? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)
Correct Answer: swapoff, /sbin/swapoff

QUESTION 34
Which Debian package management tool asks the configuration questions for a specific already installed package just as if the package were being installed for the first time? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)
Correct Answer: dpkg-reconfigure

QUESTION 35
Which signal is missing from the following command that is commonly used to instruct a daemon to reinitialize itself, including reading configuration files?
killall -s _______ daemon
Correct Answer: HUP, SIGHUP, 1

QUESTION 36
Which command displays a list of all background tasks running in the current shell? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)
Correct Answer: jobs

QUESTION 37
Which Bash environment variable defines in which file the user history is stored when exiting a Bash process? (Specify ONLY the variable name.)
Correct Answer: HISTFILE

QUESTION 38
Which command is used in a Linux environment to create a new directory? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)
Correct Answer: mkdir, /usr/bin/mkdir

QUESTION 39
Which command is used to create and initialize the files used to store quota information? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)
Correct Answer: quotacheck

QUESTION 40
Which umask value will result in the default access permissions of 600 (rw——-) for files and 700 (rwx——) for directories? (Specify only the numerical umask value.)
Correct Answer: 0077, 077

Why Choose Lead4 pass?

LX0-103 dumps
Lead4pass is the best IT learning material provider. Other brands appeared early, the CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-103 dumps exam questions are not the latest and it is very expensive. Lead4pass provide the newest and cheapest questions and answers. Lead4pass is the correct choice for IT learning materials, help you pass your exam easily.

The Following Are Some Reviews From Our Customers:

LX0-103 dumps
You can click here to have a review about us: https://www.resellerratings.com/store/lead4pass

With the help of latest and authentic CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-103 dumps exam questions, you can find the best LX0-103 exam preparation kit here and you will also get the 100% guarantee for passing the CompTIA exam. Latest CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-103.html dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing LX0-103 exam test, and to get certified by CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI. 100% success and guarantee to pass CompTIA LX0-103 exam.

Best CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-103 dumps vce youtube:

You Might Also Like