CompTIA

Latest CompTIA Linux+ LX0-101 Dumps, real and effective LX0-101 exam questions and Answers

March 25, 2019

Online Practice test CompTIA Linux+ LX0-101 exam questions, 100% real and effective exam questions answers, easy access to LX0-101 dumps enhance your skills and experience, LX0-101 PDF online Download,
Meetexams updates valid exam dumps throughout the year for full LX0-101 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-101.html (Total Questions: 124 Q&A)

[PDF] Free CompTIA Linux+ LX0-101 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1-B99AIIyDxQJrT815CaG4j15VUUeS0AG

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Linux+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/linux

Latest effective CompTIA Linux+ LX0-101 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
An administrator is having some trouble with a disk partition and needs to do maintenance on this partition. The
administrator\\’s users home directories are on it and several are logged in. Which of the following commands would
disconnect the users and allow the administrator to safely execute maintenance tasks?
A. telinit 1
B. shutdown -r now
C. killall -9 inetd
D. /bin/netstop –maint
E. /etc/rc.d/init.d/network stop
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 2
How does an administrator get a list of files that have been installed from a dpkg package?
A. dpkg -l pkgname
B. dpkg -C pkgname
C. dpkg -s pkgname
D. dpkg -S pkgname
E. dpkg -L pkgname
Correct Answer: E


QUESTION 3
An administrator is experimenting with a binary in /tmp/foo.d that expects its configuration file at /etc/foo.conf. The
administrator does not want to save it there, but use a symbolic link to /tmp/foo.d/foo.conf instead. Which of the
following commands would accomplish this?
A. ln -s /tmp/foo.d/foo.conf /etc/foo.conf
B. ln /tmp/foo.d/foo.conf /etc/foo.conf
C. ln -s /etc/foo.conf /tmp/foo.d/foo.conf
D. ln /etc/foo.conf /tmp/foo.d/foo.conf
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 4
An administrator wants to display all currently mounted file systems. Which command would be used? (Please enter
only a single command without arguments or options).
Correct Answer: /BIN/DF,/BIN/MOUNT,DF,MOUNT


QUESTION 5
Many people like the vi text editor but the default bash command line editor recognizes emacs keystrokes. Which of the
following commands, entered into a bash initialization file, will have bash recognize vi keystrokes after login?
A. history -p vi
B. alias emacs=vi
C. HISTCMD=vi
D. set -o vi
E. unset emacs
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 6
The system configuration file named is commonly used to set the default runlevel. (Please provide the fill name with full
path information).
Correct Answer: /ETC/INITTAB


QUESTION 7
Which of the following keys should an administrator press to switch to normal mode in vi?
A. Alt
B. Esc
C. Ctrl
D. Shift
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 8
To what environment variable will an administrator assign or append a value if the administrator needs to tell the
dynamic linker to look in a build directory for some of a program\\’s shared libraries?
A. LD_LOAD_PATH
B. LD_LIB_PATH
C. LD_LIBRARY_PATH
D. LD_SHARE_PATH
E. LD_RUN_PATH
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 9
Which of the following is the purpose of the Bash built-in export command?
A. To allow disks to be mounted remotely.
B. To run a command as a process in a sub-shell.
C. To make the command history available to sub-shells.
D. To setup environment variables for applications.
E. To share NFS partitions for use by other systems on the network.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 10
The message “Hard Disk Error” is displayed on the screen during Stage 1 of the GRUB boot process. Which of the
following does this indicate?
A. The kernel was unable to execute /bin/init
B. The next Stage cannot be read from the hard disk because GRUB was unable to determine the size and geometry of
the disk
C. One or more of the filesystems on the hard disk has errors and a filesystem check should be run
D. The BIOS was unable to read the necessary data from the Master Boot Record to begin the boot process
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 11
Select the line that BEST represents what permissions the /etc/passwd file should have.
A. -rw——- 1 root root 531 Jun 5 22:45 /etc/passwd
B. -rw-r–r– 1 root root 531 Jun 5 22:45 /etc/passwd
C. -rw-r–r– 1 1 1 531 Jun 5 22:45 /etc/passwd
D. All answers listed are not correct.
E. All answers listed are correct.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 12
In compliance with the FHS, in which of the following places are man pages typically found?
A. /usr/share/man
B. /opt/man
C. /usr/doc/
D. /var/pkg/man
E. /usr/local/man
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 13
An administrator is having some trouble with a disk partition and needs to do maintenance on this partition. The
administrator\\’s users home directories are on it and several are logged in. Which of the following commands would
disconnect the users and allow the administrator to safely execute maintenance tasks?
A. telinit 1
B. shutdown -r now
C. killall -9 inetd
D. /bin/netstop –maint
E. /etc/rc.d/init.d/network stop
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 14
How can an administrator update a package only if an earlier version is currently installed on the system?
A. rpm –update rpmname
B. rpm -U rpmname
C. rpm -F rpmname
D. rpm –force rpmname
E. rpm -u rpmname
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 15
Which of the following configuration files should be modified to disable the ctrl-alt-delete key
A. /etc/keys
B. /proc/keys
C. /etc/inittab
D. /proc/inittab
E. /etc/reboot
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 16
Which of the following Debian package system commands will list all partially installed packages and suggest how to get
them correctly installed?
A. dpkg -C
B. apt-get -u
C. dpkg -Dh
D. dpkg -l
E. apt-get -y
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 17
To allow a regular user account to mount and unmount a filesystem (for instance, a cdrom or floppy), which of the
following options will need to be added to the corresponding line in /etc/fstab?
A. nouidchk
B. alluser
C. user
D. auto
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 18
To prevent users from being able to fill up the / partition, the directory should be on a separate partition if possible
because it is world writeable.
Correct Answer: /TMP,TMP


QUESTION 19
What command with all options and/or parameters will send the signal USR1 to any executing process of program
apache2?
Correct Answer: KILLALL-SSIGUSR1APACHE2,KILLALL-SUSR1APACHE2,KILLALLSIGUSR1APACHE2, KILLALL-
USR1APACHE2


QUESTION 20
In which directory must definition files be placed to add additional repositories to yum?
Correct Answer: /ETC/YUM.REPOS.D,/ETC/YUM.REPOS.D/,YUM.REPOS.D,YUM.REPOS.D/

Latest CompTIA Linux+ LX0-101 YouTube videos:

Meetexams updates the latest effective exam dumps throughout the year (cisco,microsoft,oracle,CompTIA,comptia,VMware …) ! Share 20 valid CompTIA Linux+ LX0-101 exam dumps for free to get the full LX0-101 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-101.html (Total Questions:124 Q&As)

[PDF] Free CompTIA Linux+ LX0-101 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1-B99AIIyDxQJrT815CaG4j15VUUeS0AG

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass LX0-101 coupon

related: https://www.dumpsdemo.com/latest-cisco-ccnp-security-300-209-dumps-exam/

You Might Also Like