LPI

[New Version] 2017 Latest Lpi 117-201 Exam Practice Materials And Youtube Free Try

May 12, 2017

Best Lpi 117-201 real exam study materials and latest study guide, pass the LPI https://www.lead4pass.com/117-201.html exam guaranteed, 100% success and guarantee to pass 117-201 exam quickly and easily at first attempt.

QUESTION 1
What happens if the Linux kernel can’t mount the root filesystem when booting?
A. An error message is shown and the administrator is asked by the kernel to specify a valid root filesystem to continue the boot process.
B. An error message is shown and the system reboots after a keypress.
C. An error message is shown and the system boots in maintenance mode.
D. An error message is shown showing which device couldn’t be mounted or informing that init couldn’t be found.
E. An error message is shown stating that the corresponding kernel module couldn’t be loaded.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 2
What is the correct parameter to pass to the kernel at boot time to force it to use only one of the available processors?
A. maxcpus=1
B. usecpus=1
C. smpcpus=1
D. vcpumx=1
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
What information does the file modules. dep provide?
A. A list of all modules, compiled or not, that are available to the kernel.
B. A list of modules trusted by the installed kernel.
C. A list of devices and their module name.
D. A list of all compiled modules and their dependencies.
E. A list of modules the kernel needs to run.
Correct Answer: D
117-201 exam
QUESTION 4       117-201 exam
Which commands are used to load modules into the Linux kernel? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. insmod
B. loadmod
C. kernload
D. modprobe
E. probemod
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 5
What is the purpose of the command udevadm monitor?
A. It listens to kernel events produced by a udev rule and print information to the console.
B. It monitors the /dev directory for new devices.
C. It monitors the udev process and prints performance statistics to the console.
D. It communicates with D-Bus to setup new devices.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Which option to the update-rc.d command will cause the removal of all symlinks to /etc/rcX.d/*test2 even when the script /etc/init.d/test2 still exists?
A. -d
B. -f
C. -n
D. -r
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7
If all of the following files and/or symlinks exist in a SysV-init runlevel directory, 117-201 exam which of the following will be executed first when booting the system directly into the runlevel?
A. S99lpi
B. K99lpi
C. PRE-S99lpi
D. S98lpi
E. S99a-lpi
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8
A system with SysV-init has a service installed called apache2. Which file controls the start and stop of this service and is referenced by the various runlevel directories?
A. /etc/init.d/apache2
B. /etc/rc2.d/70apache2
C. /etc/rc2.d/apache2
D. /etc/rc2.d/apache2.start
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
After changing the default runlevel in the SysV-init configuration file, the system boots in a different than intended runlevel. Where else could this different runlevel be defined?
A. In the /etc/sysctl.conf
B. In the boot loader configuration file
C. In the /etc/runlevel file
D. In the /boot/initramfs file
E. In the /etc/rc.d/rc.local file
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Why is the root file system mounted read-only during boot and remounted with write permission later on?
A. Because if problems with the root file system are detected during the boot, fsck can be run, without risk of damage.
B. Because this way crackers cannot collect information about root with boot sniffers.
C. To avoid writing to the disk, unless the root password is known.
D. To avoid other operating systems overwriting the Linux root partition.
E. Because the disk has its own write protection that cannot be changed by the operating system.
Correct Answer: A

The latest Lpi 117-201 exam practice questions and exam dumps. Download the free Lpi https://www.lead4pass.com/117-201.html exam study materials and study guide online demo to have a try.

Read more: http://www.geturnet.com/latest-cisco-200-310-dumps/

Related: http://www.microsoft-technet.com/category/hp-atp-server-solutions-v2

Reference: http://www.newpass4sure.com/2016/11

Watch the video to learn more:

You Might Also Like