[New Version] Right Choice for Pass CompTIA LX0-104 Dumps Exam Update Best Questions And Youtube

The best CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps exam questions and answers download free try from lead4pass. New CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps pdf materials and vce youtube demo update free shared. “CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] 2” is the name of CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-104.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real CompTIA exam. Useful latest CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps pdf training resources and study guides free download, pass CompTIA LX0-104 exam test easily.

Vendor: CompTIA
Certifications: CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI
Exam Name: CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] 2
Exam Code: LX0-104
Total Questions: 120 Q&As

Latest CompTIA LX0-104 dumps pdf materials: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRa21lc3EwNU1fak0

Latest CompTIA LX0-103 dumps pdf materials: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRYnN2Wk0wZXFjTTg

New CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 Dumps Exam Questions And Answers (1-40)

QUESTION 1
On a machine running several X servers, how are the different instances of the X11 server identified?
A. By a fixed UUID that is defined in the X11 configuration file.
B. By a unique IPv6 address from the fe80::/64 subnet.
C. By the name of the user that runs the X server like x11:bob.
D. By a device name like /dev/X11/xservers/1.
E. By a display name like:1.
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 2
What is the main difference between the batch and at commands?
A. The batch command will run multiple times. The at command will only run once.
B. The commands of a batch job run sequentially one after another while the commands in at jobs may run in parallel.
C. The at command reads commands from standard input. The batch command requires a command line argument.
D. The at command e-mails results to the user. The batch command logs results to syslog.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which of the following commands should be added to /etc/bash_profile in order to change the language of messages for an internationalized program to Portuguese (pt)?
A. export LANGUAGE=”pt”
B. export MESSAGE=”pt”
C. export UI_MESSAGES=”pt”
D. export LC_MESSAGES=”pt”
E. export ALL_MESSAGES=”pt”
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
What is true regarding the time in a Linux system?
A. The BIOS clock of a computer always indicates the current local time and time zone.
B. Each application must convert the Unix time to the current time zone which is usually done by using standard libraries.
C. When the system is on the network, each query for the current time leads to a new network connection to a time server.
D. When the system time changes, running processes must be restarted in order to get the correct time.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
What is true regarding the file ~/.forward?
A. As it is owned by the MTA and not writable by the user, it must be edited using the editaliases command.
B. After editing ~/.forward the user must run newaliases to make the mail server aware of the changes.
C. Using ~/.forward, root may configure any email address whereas all other users may configure only their own addresses.
D. When configured correctly, ~/.forward can be used to forward each incoming mail to more than one other recipient.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Which of the following statements is valid in the file /etc/nsswitch.conf?
A. multi on
B. 192.168.168.4 dns-server
C. hosts: files dns
D. include /etc/nsswitch.d/
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Which of the following programs uses the hosts.allow file to perform its main task of checking for access control restrictions to system services?
A. tcpd
B. inetd
C. fingerd
D. mountd
E. xinetd
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
LX0-104 dumps What is the purpose of the xhost program?
A. Grant or revoke access to a X11 session.
B. Install all packages and video drivers required to run X11 on a host.
C. Start the X11 server and announce its availability within the local network.
D. Send informational messages to all users logged into a host using X11.
E. Display the MOTD and other important information when a user logs in via X11.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
What is true about groups in a Linux system? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Each user may be a member of several groups. However, only one group is the user’s primary group.
B. Groups may have a password that allows users to join that group temporarily.
C. Each user can only be a member of one group at a time.
D. Group memberships are optional such that there may be users that do not belong to any group.
E. Groups can be nested meaning that one group can be a member of another group.
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 10
Which file, when using Sendmail or a compatible MTA system, will allow a user to redirect all of their mail to another address and is configurable by the user themselves?
A. /etc/alias
B. /etc/mail/forwarders
C. ~/.alias
D. ~/.forward
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11
What entry can be added to the syslog.conf file to have all syslog messages generated by a system displayed on console 12?
A. *.* /dev/tty12
B. /var/log/messages | /dev/tty12
C. | /dev/tty12
D. syslog tty12
E. mail.* /dev/tty12
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Which of the following programs can be used to determine the routing path to a given destination?
A. dig
B. netstat
C. ping
D. route
E. traceroute
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 13
Which command is used to set restrictions on the size of a core file that is created for a user when a program crashes?
A. core
B. edquota
C. ulimit
D. quota
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 14
How do shadow passwords improve the password security in comparison to standard passwd passwords?
A. Shadow passwords are stored in plain text and can be checked for weak passwords.
B. Every shadow password is valid for 45 days and must be changed afterwards.
C. The system’s host key is used to strongly encrypt all shadow passwords.
D. Shadow passwords are always combined with a public key that has to match the user’s private key.
E. Regular users do not have access to the password hashes of shadow passwords.
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 15
What output will the following command sequence produce?
echo ‘1 2 3 4 5 6’ | while read a b c; do echo result: $c $b $a; done
A. result: 3 4 5 6 2 1
B. result: 1 2 3 4 5 6
C. result: 6 5 4
D. result: 6 5 4 3 2 1
E. result: 3 2 1
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 16
Which of the following are tasks handled by a display manager like XDM or KDM? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Start and prepare the desktop environment for the user.
B. Configure additional devices like new monitors or projectors when they are attached.
C. Handle the login of a user.
D. Lock the screen when the user was inactive for a configurable amount of time.
E. Create an X11 configuration file for the current graphic devices and monitors.
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 17
Which of the following files assigns a user to its primary group?
A. /etc/pgroup
B. /etc/shadow
C. /etc/group
D. /etc/passwd
E. /etc/gshadow
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 18
Which of the following is a legacy program provided by CUPS for sending files to the printer queues on the command line?
A. lpd
B. lpp
C. lpq
D. lpr
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 19
When issuing the command ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.20/24 up, which of the following happens? LX0-104 dumps (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. The address 192.168.1.20 is associated with the interface eth0.
B. A network route to 192.168.1.0 with the netmask 255.255.255.0 pointing directly to eth0 is created.
C. 192.168.1.1 is probed for router functionality and, in case of success, it is added to the list of default routers.
D. The addresses from 192.168.1.20 to 192.168.1.24 are activated on the interface eth0.
E. If eth0 was configured with a previous IP address, it is retained in addition to adding the new address.
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 20
Which of the following tools used for DNS debugging, reports not only the response from the name server but also details about the query?
A. dnsq
B. dig
C. hostname
D. dnslookup
E. zoneinfo
Correct Answer: B

Why Choose Lead4 pass?

LX0-104 dumps
Lead4pass is the best IT learning material provider. Other brands appeared early, the CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps exam questions are not the latest and it is very expensive. Lead4pass provide the newest and cheapest questions and answers. Lead4pass is the correct choice for IT learning materials, help you pass your exam easily.

The Following Are Some Reviews From Our Customers:

LX0-104 dumps
You can click here to have a review about us: https://www.resellerratings.com/store/lead4pass

With the help of latest and authentic CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps exam questions, you can find the best LX0-104 exam preparation kit here and you will also get the 100% guarantee for passing the CompTIA exam. Latest CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-104.html dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing LX0-104 exam test, and to get certified by CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI. 100% success and guarantee to pass CompTIA LX0-104 exam.

Best CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps vce youtube: