[New Version] Useful CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Dumps Exam Files Update Youtube Free Shared

The best CompTIA Network+ N10-005 dumps exam questions and answers download free try from lead4pass. New CompTIA Network+ N10-005 dumps pdf materials and vce youtube demo update free shared. “Network + Certification Exam” is the name of CompTIA Network+ https://www.lead4pass.com/N10-005.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real CompTIA exam. Useful latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 dumps pdf training resources and study guides free download, pass CompTIA N10-005 exam test easily.

Vendor: CompTIA
Certifications: Network+
Exam Name: Network + Certification Exam
Exam Code: N10-005
Total Questions: 828 Q&As

Latest CompTIA N10-005 dumps pdf materials: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRMnVzQ3RYbFpjWUk

Latest CompTIA N10-006 dumps pdf materials: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRY2RQR25WLWc3RjA

New CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Dumps Exam Questions And Answers (1-20)

QUESTION 1
Which of the following protocols works at the LOWEST layer of the OSI model?
A. L2TP
B. PPTP
C. ISAKMP
D. IPSec
Correct Answer: A

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Layer Two Tunneling Protocol (L2TP) is an extension of the Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP) used by an Internet service provider (ISP) to enable the operation of a virtual private network (VPN) over the Internet.

QUESTION 2
An employee connects to a work computer from home via the built-in Windows remote desktop connection.
Which of the following is MOST likely being used to establish the connection?
A. RDP
B. RTP
C. RIP
D. RAS
Correct Answer: A

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) is a proprietary protocol developed by Microsoft, which provides a user with a graphical interface to connect to another computer over a network connection. The user employs RDP client software for this purpose, while the other computer must run RDP server software.

QUESTION 3
Discover, Offer, Request, and Acknowledge are the steps for which of the following protocols?
A. DNS
B. DOS
C. DHCP
D. DSL
Correct Answer: C

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
When we install a dhcp server into our network then dhcp server works on the basis of dora process first dhcp server sends a hello message in to the network to discover the clients pc and when any client pc found in the network then, dhcp server offers the IP to client pc. When client pc selects any IP from dhcp server then client pc request for selected IP to dhcp server then dhcp server provide that IP to client pc and both send ackonledgement to each other.

QUESTION 4
Which of the following commands displays the routing table on a server or workstation?
A. nbtstat
B. route
C. traceroute
D. nmap
Correct Answer: B

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The route command allows you to make manual entries into the network routing tables. The route command distinguishes between routes to hosts …

QUESTION 5
At which of the following layers of the OSI model does ASCII work?
A. Session
B. Transport
C. Presentation
D. Application
Correct Answer: C

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The presentation layer is responsible for the delivery and formatting of information to the application layer for further processing or display. N10-005 dumps It relieves the application layer of concern regarding syntactical differences in data representation within the end-user systems. An example of a presentation service would be the conversion of an EBCDIC-coded text computer file to an ASCII-coded file.

QUESTION 6
Which of the following uses port 23 by default?
A. TELNET
B. IMAP
C. FTP
D. SNMP
Correct Answer: A

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Telnet is a network protocol used on the Internet or local area networks to provide a bidirectional interactive text-oriented communication facility using a virtual terminal connection. User data is interspersed in-band with Telnet control information in an 8-bit byte oriented data connection over the Transmission Control Protocol (TCP).

QUESTION 7
Assigning the same IP address to a network device is which of the following?
A. SSID
B. Scope
C. Reservation
D. Lease
Correct Answer: C

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
You might want to assign network printers and certain servers DHCP reservations to ensure that they always have the same IP address, but continue to receive updated configuration information from the DHCP server. For example, create reservations for servers that must always have the same IP address.

QUESTION 8
At which of the following layers do frames exist? (Select TWO).
A. OSI model Data link layer
B. TCP/IP model Network Interface layer
C. OSI model Physical layer
D. OSI model Network layer
E. TCP/IP model Internet layer
Correct Answer: AB

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The data link layer is concerned with local delivery of frames between devices on the same LAN. Data-link frames, as these protocol data units are called, do not cross the boundaries of a local network. Inter-network routing and global addressing are higher layer functions, allowing data-link protocols to focus on local delivery, addressing, and media arbitration. In this way, the data link layer is analogous to a neighborhood traffic cop; it endeavors to arbitrate between parties contending for access to a medium, without concern for their ultimate destination.

QUESTION 9
A user is unable to access any network resources. The IP configuration of the workstation is as follows:
IP Address: 192.168.10.32
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240
Default Gateway: 192.168.10.46
Which of the following would allow the user to connect to network resources?
A. Change the default gateway to 192.168.10.1
B. Change the default gateway to 192.168.10.254
C. Change the IP address to 192.168.10.31
D. Change the IP address to 192.168.10.33
Correct Answer: D

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The given ip address is network id which we don’t assign to the host so the next ip is applicable to this.

QUESTION 10
Which of the following DNS records is used to identify a domain’s SMTP server?
A. CNAME
B. PTR
C. MX
D. A
Correct Answer: C

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A mail exchanger record (MX record) is a type of resource record in the Domain Name System that specifies a mail server responsible for accepting email messages on behalf of a recipient’s domain, and a preference value used to prioritize mail delivery if multiple mail servers are available. The set of MX records of a domain name specifies how email should be routed with the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP).

QUESTION 11
Which of the following TCP ports are used by FTP? (Select TWO).
A. 20
B. 21
C. 22
D. 23
E. 25
F. 80
Correct Answer: AB

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
FTP uses two ports by default: 21 for sending commands, and 20 for sending data. For instance if you said “FTP ” it would make the attempt using port 21. N10-005 dumps If the session was established, port 20 would be using for the data. NotE. These are the default ports which is what I assume you were asking. A server administrator can however configure FTP to use whatever port he defines.

QUESTION 12
Which of the following protocols is MOST commonly used for the transfer of router configuration files?
A. SSL
B. TFTP
C. DNS
D. IMAP
Correct Answer: B

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) is a file transfer protocol notable for its simplicity. It is generally used for automated transfer of configuration or boot files between machines in a local environment. Compared to FTP, TFTP is extremely limited, providing no authentication, and is rarely used interactively by a user.

QUESTION 13
Which of the following protocols resolves IP addresses to MAC addresses?
A. DNS
B. ARP
C. RARP
D. NTP
Correct Answer: B

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
ARP is used to convert an IP address to a physical address such as an Ethernet address. ARP has been implemented with many combinations of network and data link layer technologies, such as IPv4, Chaosnet, DECnet and Xerox PARC Universal Packet (PUP) using IEEE 802 standards, FDDI, X.25, Frame Relay and Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM). IPv4 over IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.11 is the most common case.

QUESTION 14
Which of the following port numbers is used for SNMP?
A. 61
B. 151
C. 161
D. 1611
Correct Answer: C

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) is an “Internet-standard protocol for managing devices on IP networks”. Devices that typically support SNMP include routers, switches, servers, workstations, printers, modem racks, UPSes and more. It is used mostly in network management systems to monitor networkattached devices for conditions that warrant administrative attention.

QUESTION 15
Which of the following is the definition of a DNS server?
A. Hosts proprietary business applications
B. Translates FQDN’s to IP addresses
C. Provides network IDS/IPS security
D. Assigns IP addresses to network devices
Correct Answer: B

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Domain Name System (DNS) is the name resolution protocol for TCP/IP networks, such as the Internet. Client computers query a DNS server to resolve memorable, alphanumeric DNS names to the IP addresses that computers use to communicate with each other.

QUESTION 16
Which of the following features can BEST be used to facilitate authorized remote access to a network?
A. VPN concentrator
B. Proxy server
C. Content filter
D. Load balancer
Correct Answer: A

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The VPN Concentrator is used for Remote Access VPN’s. In typical use, a Remote Access VPN allows users to use an encrypted tunnel to securely access a corporate or other network via the Internet.

QUESTION 17
Which of the following is a Class A IP address?
A. 10.4.0.1
B. 169.254.0.1
C. 192.168.0.1
D. 254.200.0.1
Correct Answer: A

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Class A ip address ranges from 10.0.0.0 to 10.255.255.255

QUESTION 18
A network where all traffic feeds through a centralized gateway uses which of the following topologies?
A. Peer-to-peer
B. Ring
C. Bus
D. Star
Correct Answer: D

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A bus topology is a type of network setup where each computer and network device is connected to a single cable or backbone.

QUESTION 19
N10-005 dumps In order to limit the number of dynamic addresses of hosts on a network, which of the following can be implemented?
A. Scope options
B. Leases
C. Reservations
D. DNS suffixes
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 20
Which of the following switch features allows for both incoming and outgoing data across physical ports at the same time?
A. Burst-frame
B. Full-duplex
C. Half-duplex
D. VoIP
Correct Answer: B

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A full-duplex (FDX), or sometimes double-duplex system, allows communication in both directions, and, unlike half-duplex, allows this to happen simultaneously. Land-line telephone networks are full-duplex, since they allow both callers to speak and be heard at the same time.

Why Choose Lead4 pass?

N10-005 dumps
Lead4pass is the best IT learning material provider. Other brands appeared early, the CompTIA Network+ N10-005 dumps exam questions are not the latest and it is very expensive. Lead4pass provide the newest and cheapest questions and answers. Lead4pass is the correct choice for IT learning materials, help you pass your exam easily.

The Following Are Some Reviews From Our Customers:

N10-005 dumps
You can click here to have a review about us: https://www.resellerratings.com/store/lead4pass

With the help of latest and authentic CompTIA Network+ N10-005 dumps exam questions, you can find the best N10-005 exam preparation kit here and you will also get the 100% guarantee for passing the CompTIA exam. Latest CompTIA Network+ https://www.lead4pass.com/N10-005.html dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing N10-005 exam test, and to get certified by CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI. 100% success and guarantee to pass CompTIA N10-005 exam.

Best CompTIA Network+ N10-005 dumps vce youtube: