Cloud+, CompTIA

Provides a valid CompTIA Cloud+ CV0-002 exam dumps | 100% Free

September 12, 2019

Dumpsdemo shares online exam exercise questions all year round! CompTIA Cloud+ CV0-002 exam “CompTIA Cloud+ shows you have the expertise needed for data center jobs.” https://www.lead4pass.com/CV0-002.html (342 Q&As).Continue to study and we provide an updated cisco CV0-002 exam practice questions and answers. You can practice the test online!

Watch the CompTIA Cloud+ CV0-002 video tutorial online

Table of Contents:

Latest CompTIA Cloud+ CV0-002 pdf

[PDF] Free CompTIA Cloud+ CV0-002 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1f1L40GP8j11dk9L891dHzdsxpGiSzRFN

CompTIA Cloud+ CV0-002 Study Guide:https://certification.comptia.org/training/books/cloud-cv0-002-study-guide

Cloud+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/cloud

CompTIA Cloud+ (CV0-002) reflects an emphasis on incorporating and managing cloud technologies as part of broader systems operations. It assumes a candidate will weave together solutions that meet specific business needs and work in a variety of different industries.
It includes the new technologies to support the changing cloud market as more organizations depend on cloud-based technologies to run mission-critical systems, and hybrid and multi-cloud have become the norm.

CV0-001:

CompTIA Cloud+ covers competency in cloud models, virtualization, infrastructure, security, resource management, and business continuity. Familiarity with any major hypervisor technologies for server virtualization is recommended.

CompTIA Cloud+ CV0-002 Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1

A company wants to take advantage of cloud benefits while retaining control of and maintaining compliance with all its

security policy obligations. Based on the non-functional requirements, which of the following should the company use? 

A. Hybrid cloud, as use is restricted to trusted customers 

B. IaaS, as the cloud provider has a minimal level of security responsibility 

C. PaaS, as the cloud customer has the most security responsibility 

D. SaaS, as the cloud provider has less security responsibility 

Correct Answer: B 

 

QUESTION 2

A system administrator is tasked to harden a server so that it is not accessible using HTTP. Which of the following tools

or techniques should the administrator use to accomplish this? (Select two.) 

A. Change default passwords on the server 

B. Antivirus software 

C. Encryption software 

D. Disable port 80 

E. Disable port 443 

F. Firewall 

G. Patch management server 

Correct Answer: CD 

 

QUESTION 3

A university is running a DNA decoding project that will take seven years if it runs on its current internal mainframe. The

university negotiated a deal with a large cloud provider, which will donate its cloud resource to process the DNA

decoding during the low peak time throughout the world. Which of the following is the MOST important resource the

university should ask the cloud provider to donate? 

A. A large storage for the DNA decoding results 

B. A larger pipe to transfer the results 

C. A closer datacenter to the university 

D. Any available compute resource 

Correct Answer: C 

 

QUESTION 4

A company has moved all on-premises workloads into a public cloud. After some time, the cloud engineer starts noticing

time drifts on the VMs and suspects an NTP issue. Time drifts were not an issue when all the workloads were on-

premises. 

Which of the following describes how the cloud engineer should resolve the issue? 

A. Implement Coordinated Universal Time on all workloads 

B. Point all workloads back to an on-premises NTP server 

C. Point all workloads to a stratum 2 within the public cloud provider 

D. Configure all of the VMs as NTP servers within the public cloud provider 

Correct Answer: A 

 

QUESTION 5

Which of the following storage technologies is IP-based? 

A. SCSI 

B. DAS 

C. FCP 

D. NAS 

Correct Answer: A 

 

QUESTION 6

Which of the following is the correct subnet mask for a VM with an IP address configuration of 192.168.1.10/24? 

A. 255.255.0.0 

B. 255.255.248.0 

C. 255.255.255.0 

D. 255.255.255.224 

Correct Answer: C 

 

QUESTION 7

A cloud administrator has finished building a virtual server template in a public cloud environment. The administrator is

now cloning six servers from that template. Each server is configured with one private IP address and one public IP

address. After starting the server instances, the cloud administrator notices that two of the servers do not have a public

IP address. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause? 

A. The maximum number of public IP addresses has already been reached. 

B. The two servers are not attached to the correct public subnet. 

C. There is no Internet gateway configured in the cloud environment. 

D. The two servers do not have enough virtual network adapters attached. 

Correct Answer: D 

 

QUESTION 8

A cloud administrator is provisioning several user accounts that have administrator rights to assets using JSON within

an IaaS cloud platform. The administrator is required to configure “alternate” settings using the API. Given this scenario,

which of the following elements would allow the administrator to meet these requirements in the JSON file? 

A. Statement 

B. Effect 

C. Resource 

D. Condition 

Correct Answer: A 

 

QUESTION 9

An administrator has recently added a new host server to a private cloud environment. The host has two quad-core

processors and 128GB of RAM. The server will have ten guest servers that require a minimum of 1 CPU and 8GB of

RAM per server. Four of the servers will only be used during off hours. Which of the following should the administrator

implement to ensure that the guest servers have the proper resources? 

A. Dynamic CPU 

B. Redundancy 

C. NIC Teaming 

D. Dynamic RAM 

Correct Answer: A 

 

QUESTION 10

An organization allows clients to retrieve information on earthquake events. This is a description of which of the

following classifications? 

A. XaaS 

B. DaaS 

C. CaaS 

D. SaaS 

Correct Answer: A 

 

QUESTION 11

In a mission critical environment, performing maintenance operations on a host FIRST requires which of the following? 

A. Shutting down the host. 

B. Migrating all VMs off the host. 

C. Shutting down the VMs on the host. 

D. Pausing the VMs on the host 

Correct Answer: D 

 

QUESTION 12

A company has just established a new branch office that needs to connect back to centrally hosted applications for day

to day operations. The branch office has noted that access to many company services are slow and causing a drop in

productivity. The company IT department has investigated a plan to improve performance across the link to the branch

office without having to pay for more bandwidth from the Internet Service Provider. This plan includes hardware that

after installation will allow for much faster access to day to day business applications. Which of the following terms

BEST describes the action taken by the IT department? 

A. LAN optimization 

B. WAN optimization 

C. Load balancing 

D. Bandwidth compression 

Correct Answer: B 

 

QUESTION 13

An administrator is configuring a website in the cloud. Which of the following secure network protocols should the

administrator configure? 

A. HTTP 

B. IPSEC 

C. SSL 

D. SSH 

Correct Answer: C

Related CV0-002 Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube CompTIA lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
CompTIA Cloud+ lead4pass CV0-002 dumps pdf lead4pass CV0-002 youtube Cloud+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications https://www.lead4pass.com/CV0-002.html 342 Q&A

Get Lead4Pass Coupons(12% OFF)

lead4pass coupon

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

We have a number of CompTIA, CompTIA, IBM, CompTIA, and other exam experts. We update exam data throughout the year.
Top exam pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

about lead4pass

Summarize:

The free CompTIA Cloud+ CV0-002 exam dumps can help you improve your skills and exam experience! To pass the cisco CV0-002 exam at once: https://www.lead4pass.com/CV0-002.html We make CompTIA CV0-002 videos and CV0-002 pdf for you to learn! I hope you can pass the exam easily.

You Might Also Like